Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
1 set 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Mint condition ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Mint" condition.
It means perfect, brand new.
I think the term originated in coin collecting. After coins have been used a while, they become less shiny, and might have a scratch or nick on them. A mint condition coin is a coin straight from the mint (which is where coins are made.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mint condition means perfect condition. It is usually used for items that are being resold but are just like new, and I think it’s only for smaller items (e.g. you could use it for a guitar, coins, toys, books, etc., but would not say a house, car, or boat is in mint condition).
For instance in this case, his gifts are still in mint condition because he never used them. A mint condition trading card will sell for the most money, and so will a mint condition cell phone. Below mint condition is excellent, very good, good, fine, poor, etc.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato