Question
Aggiornato il
2 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra prescriptive e descriptive ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Prescriptive linguistics is the line of thought that language is defined by a central authority.
Descriptive linguistics is the line of thought that language's primary purpose is to describe meaning, therefore things such as the meaning of words and phrases, grammar, and spelling can all change over time to reflect the way they're used by speakers of the language (even if that usage was previously regarded as incorrect).
Was linguistics the context you were wondering about?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@GACKnight
Thank you for explaining 😊
But actually it's not about linguistics but I really appreciate your comment for giving me another perspective to understand the meaning of the words!!
I found the word descriptive in the textbook "Let's learn more about how to calculate both descriptive and inferential statistics." Then I looked up its definition and got confused with prescriptive.
Thank you for explaining 😊
But actually it's not about linguistics but I really appreciate your comment for giving me another perspective to understand the meaning of the words!!
I found the word descriptive in the textbook "Let's learn more about how to calculate both descriptive and inferential statistics." Then I looked up its definition and got confused with prescriptive.