Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is it more natural to say “I wanna” in conversation?
Is it unnatural to say “I want to~~”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Not unnatural at all, it's just up to your accent and how quickly/precisely you're speaking. "wanna" is a result of the way English comes out in casual, rapid speech so it's up to you how you say it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“wanna” is not a word in English.
In conversation it is common to pronounce “I want to” as “I wanna” and saying it this way will sound more natural in US English. It’s fine to pronounce this way and will make you sound more native.
But if you write it out it looks either uneducated or as if you are a kid.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
"I wanna" is more common in casual and fast speach. "I want to" will only sound natural if you are talking slowly, are in a formal situation, or giving a speach in front of a crowd.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When speaking in a fast natural pace the sounds tend to change.
It's more difficult to say "want to" ..
Considered casual speech but even highly educated people say it that way at times.
It is a pronunciation rule (reduction)
Like 벚나무 sounds like [번나무] - same type of thing.
When writing it's spelled 'want to' unless the author is writing to express the voice of the character / speaker.
Formal speakers will try to pronounce it clearly typically.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dcarl1 - wrong. Wanna is a contraction of "want to" .. and common usage puts in in the dictionary as a valid word. It's also the pronunciation spelling for "want to".
However the rule applied here is a pronunciation rule (reduction) ...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@wildfirecrystal - in informal usage, yes. Interesting it's made the dictionary - thank you for that! I see it is defined as a representation of speech though ( https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wanna )
In writing it will often be judged as too casual. I'm fine with it in texts or chat, but when I see it in writing on interest boards - or worse in e-mail or other communication - I judge the person negatively as relatively uneducated, and many others will as well. It's good to know this and use it where it's appropriate.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Dcarl1 - yes, I agree, in writing it should always be written 'want to' unless the author writes for effect (as in representing how the character is speaking). It may also be written that way if someone is quoting a speakers speech (like they made a speech at a conference, etc.).
I'm not a fan of wanna/gonna in writing either (it just set off my spelling bells :D ) .. but I see it *all the time* on Facebook, etc. - no matter how many times I tell them to write it correctly. :D
(also this original poster was asking about how it was said ....)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Coreano