Question
Aggiornato il
6 set 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Giapponese
Hi i want to ask
Can we use the Te form as "because of"?, i know that Te form is used to link word and maybe it could be translated as " And", but I've once saw a comment who said 「英語が下手でごめん」, isn't it translated as "i'm sorry because of my bad english"?
Thankyou
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
Yes,「英語が下手でごめん」 is translated as "i'm sorry because of my bad english".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
- Giapponese
Sorry, I'm not sure how Te form is used. But we sometimes use Te as "because of" in conversations. Maybe it's better to translate "so".
My English is bad, so I'm sorry.
外はとても寒くて、コーヒーを飲んだ。
It's very cold outside, so I had a coffee.
彼は優しくてかっこよくて好き。
He's gentle and cool, so I like him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
ah i see, I've also read the article about Te form too. and as you say, it could be used as cause and effect. but it leaves me a question.
if we could use it for cause and effect, then when should we use it?. i mean in japanese we have 「だから」and 「なので」. i'm sorry for asking too much i'm just really curious.. 😅
if we could use it for cause and effect, then when should we use it?. i mean in japanese we have 「だから」and 「なので」. i'm sorry for asking too much i'm just really curious.. 😅