Question
Aggiornato il
6 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa buckle under the strain ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you are talking about a person it means they are overwhelmed with pressure. Or metal can buckle (bend) under the strain (weight).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@monkeybiz99 I see. Thank you! The whole sentence is "Health care systems are already buckling under the strain." So, it says health care systems don't seem to work properly ( because of the pandemic), right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)