Question
Aggiornato il
7 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Below is a statement from a woman who ate the cake and gave her thoughts.
-Why did she use "in your mouth" instead of "in my mouth" despite it was her own opinion?
-If she used "in my mouth," this would be strange? If so, why?
This cake is amazing!
The sponge melts in your mouth!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lastwaveoutrun
It just means, it will melt in anyone's mouth.
In anyone's mouth, it does the same thing – it melts!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@thetrees Thx a lot!
Indeed!
-If she used "in my mouth," this would be strange? If so, why?
-If she used "in our mouth," this would be strange? If so, why?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lastwaveoutrun
No, nothing wrong with that
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@thetrees Thx a million.
I am so sorry to ask you a similar question...
If she uses "in our mouth," It means, it will melt in anyone's mouth as well?
Is there a difference of nuance between "in your mouth" and "in our mouth?"
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lastwaveoutrun
Okay – this is the last question I'm going to answer about melting and mouths.
You can't say, it melts in our mouth. It sounds weird and bad and it's not what people say.
People say
It melts in your mouth
It melts in my mouth
That's it. I have already described the nuances
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@thetrees Thx a billion!
You are a great help!
Thx again!!
You are a great help!
Thx again!!