Question
Aggiornato il
7 set 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Italiano
Domanda chiusa
Domande Italiano
What does stare al passo coi tempi mean.
Is it the equivalent of the English expression get with the times.
Do Italian folk also use it pretty much in the same manner like we American folk.
We most commonly use it meaning to understand and be knowledgeable with the new trends ideas and what is accepted in modern times.
Feel free to provide some examples if you want thanks again beforehand.
Risposte
7 set 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Italiano
stare al passo coi tempi means to be updated, to be able to afford new habits, new trends, new technologies...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?