Question
Aggiornato il
9 set 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Esperanto
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Tailandese
Domande Norvegese (Bokmal)
Hei, I have a question here.
In the sentence "Han har sitronene."
When you speak fast , rs would sound like a /sh/, is that correct ?
Thanks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
I presume you're referring to the sound /ʂ/, as opposed to /ʃ/ or /sh/. Those whose accent features the rolled R, any sequence of "rs" can indeed be pronounced this way. But it often isn't, such as because of a pause between the words, particular emphasis, or elision; I am personally just as likely to say "Hanna sittronene." as "Hanna rsittronene."; and when speaking carefully, it'd be "Hann har sittronene.".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Norvegese (Bokmal)
- Norvegese (Nynorsk)
I feel the same way as @Bearsca. You could pronounce it like "han ha sjitronene", but I think it sounds better if you say "han ha sitronene", with a plain S-sound and simply dropping the R.
R and S don't merge across word boundaries as often as some of the other consonant combinations do.
It's pretty much mandatory when the second word is "så", "som" or "sånn" though.
"...r så" -> "... sjå"
"...r som" -> ".... sjom"
"...r sånn" -> "... sjånn"
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)