Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2015
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa People are losing their shit over this ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means people are freaking out - they're very upset/angry, or just very excited. For example, if Donald Trump is elected president, many people would lose their shit (be very upset and feel very strongly about it in a negative way). It can also just mean strong feelings of excitement too though - like an audience at a pop concert could "lose their shit" (screaming and overly excited).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I think in my case means very excited but good to know it can be used with a negative meaning too. Thank you very much! It was really helpful :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lol I love that Donald trump example
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?