Question
Aggiornato il
10 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Being silly boy though he is, he made a serious mistake. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Though" doesn't make sense there because the two parts of the sentence do not contrast. "Boy" needs an article. The tenses also do not agree.
"Being the silly boy he was, he made a serious mistake."
"Because he was such a silly boy, he made a serious mistake."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?