Question
Aggiornato il
10 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Constitution in "In the district, there's a pileup on Constitution" / "We are totally stuck on Constitution." ?
Does this refer to Constitution Avenue? (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constitution_Avenue)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think maybe Constitution is the name of the street.
"there's a pile up" means there's a car accident (with cars that hit each other)
stuck on Constitution: means cars cannot move because of the accident and the traffic.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this case it means Constitution Ave in Washington DC (District of Columbia)
In the district = in Washington DC
pileup = multi-car accident
stuck = stuck in traffic
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?