Question
Aggiornato il
11 set 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Leverage .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
this is a weird example but if you are blackmailing someone, you are using their secrets as ‘leverage’ to get what you want. hope this helps! let me know if I need to clarify more in depth
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Could you give an example please?
Using the example you gave but in a real conversation
It would help me a lot
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
sure!
“Julie is trying to use my fear of spiders as leverage. She says I shouldn’t go outside without her.” Does this make sense to you?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
I think i understand
It’s like she is trying to use your fear to make you do something or manipulate you, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes usually if you have leverage against somebody, you can control their actions by using that leverage against them
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
for example, if you have an embarrassing secret you don’t want anybody to know, but your friend knows, your friend can make you do things so she won’t tell anyone
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Ok
Thank you so much to explained this to me because it’s a really hard word to understand and how to use it.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It may mean "to increase your mechanical advantage with a lever."
Example: "Archimedes said that by using leverage he could move the world."
Sometimes it means "To buy something with borrowed money."
Example: "Trump managed to leverage enough capital to buy the Trump Tower."
Like Lucy4256 wrote, it may mean "to exploit a weakness."
Example: "When he found out the couple was getting divorced, it gave him enough leverage to make a lower offer on the house."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Thanks to all of you guys that helped me with this question, i think that both meanings that you gave me were really useful