Question
Aggiornato il
11 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"He was a good man (in light of the fact that) he forgave her mistreating him."
"He was a good man (in that) he forgave her mistreating him."
do they mean the same thing?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
For the first one, it sounds like we can’t ignore the fact that he forgave her, so we should acknowledge that he was a good man since he did this. You could replace “in light of the fact that” with “, considering.”
The second one sounds like it was good of him to forgive her and that he was a good man for doing that, but he might not be a good man in other respects. The sentence could continue as, “He was a good man in that he forgave her mistreating him, but let’s not forget his awful attitude toward his coworkers.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Kellyne
according to your explanation about "in that", it sounds like it is pretty sarcastic and pessimistic.
but It is not neccessarily always used like that, and in that case it means the same as "in light of the fact that/considering"
is that right?
- Coreano
@Kellyne for example when you hear someone say "He is a good man in that .....",
you dont really get a feeling that he is criticizing the person just because he used "in that".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@luckyall It’s not pessimistic or sarcastic, but it suggests you’re going to add more, possibly contradictory, information. It’s more like a synonym for “as far as ___ is concerned” than “in light of the fact that __.” I hope that makes sense!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Kellyne thanks! that's quite complex for me though😅
so when i use "in that...", am I expected to add something?
if I end a sentence with 'in that', would that sound off?
I googled it and the example doesn't include anthing after "in that" clause.... that is why i'm asking this.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You don’t have to add anything afterwards; I just think it’s fairly common.
“In light of the fact” often goes with decision or opinion making.
Here are some more examples of both expressions.
I don’t think we should go there in light of the fact that there tend to be fights there. (I am forming my opinion of where to go based on the information that there are fights there)
The place is dangerous in that there tend to be fights there. (The danger comes from the fact that there are fights there)
In light of the fact that we have a final exam tomorrow, we should really study. (We are making our decision based on the information that we have a final exam tomorrow)
My exam tomorrow is important in that it determines my final grade for the class. (My exam’s importance comes from the fact that it determines my final grade.)
Let me know if you’d like more examples or if you have more questions!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@Kellyne
"In that he is a good person, nobody denies."
"In light of the fact that he is a good person, nobody denies."
1 means that everybody agrees that he is a good person. while 2 is an INCOMPLETE sentence. 2 means something along the lines of "because he is a good person, nobody denies ~~"
am I getting this right?
btw thank you for answering all these questions!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To me, both sound incomplete, but I think you’re getting the idea!
Here’s another example:
Nobody denies the truth, in that we all acknowledge that he is a good person.
(This can also be reversed: In that we all acknowledge that he is a good person, nobody denies the truth. It sounds a little less natural, though)
In light of the fact that he is a good person, nobody is denying his right to live here any longer.
Everyone is in agreement, in that we have all agreed the man has proven himself to be a good person.
(We all agree about this, even if we don’t agree about other things.)
In light of the fact that the man has proven himself to be a good person, we have all decided to let him join us. (The first fact influences the second fact)
I’m happy to give you more examples if you like - just let me know!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)