Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2020
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I can't adjust to living on my own. e I can't adjust to live on my own. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
People usually use the first one, it sounds more natural. For the second one, instead of “adjust to live,” you usually say “adjust to life in...”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
@cavefundoo The ‘to’ here is for preposition combinations [to + gerund]:
[Verb + preposition combination]
- look forward to meeting..
- adjusted to living..
[Adjective + preposition combination]
- committed to learning..
- used to eating..
[Noun + preposition combination]
- dedication to teaching..
- reaction to winning..
Something like this.
Don’t worry, after a while you’ll get used to it! :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
You don’t always have to use the -ing after the prepositions, such as:
“I’m invited to her party”
We use ‘to’ + infinitives
After certain verbs, and most adjectives.
“Her loves to cook” (or He loves cooking)
“It’s hard to explain”
“We decided to eat pizza”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
I hope you understand what I mean :)
There are many sources on the internet that can hopefully help you to better understand this.
Keep on reading and practicing, you can do it!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
- Portoghese (Portogallo)