Question
Aggiornato il
12 set 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa count your blessings ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means, “Be thankful for what you have.” 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Counting your blessings is an idiom.
An idiom is a word or phrase that isn’t meant to be taken literally.
ex. if someone says they have cold feet, it doesn’t actually mean their feet are actually cold. Rather they are nervous about something.
This phrase basically means you should be grateful for the things you have in your life!
you can read more about it here —>
https://www.phrasemix.com/examples/i-count-my-b...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?