Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
13 set 2020
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have a question about the sentence below.
Eg : Some companies are reluctant to embrace this kind of technology.
Does “ embrace “ in this context mean “ accept / approve “?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes you are correct. To accept or willingly receive the technology
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Correct, but even stronger. It would typically mean “employ”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
( Thank you very much for answering my question , I have one more. )
Eg: But I have really learned to embrace change as a kind of style flex.
Does “ style flex “ in this context probably mean “ flexible style “ ? I couldn’t find the meaning from dictionary though. You guys often use the word in daily conversation ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Asg2 we don’t use flexible much unless we say “you’re flexible.” Or “I have a flexible schedule” you can remove “flexible” from this sentence and it will be correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Style flex” is not a common or idiomatic expression that is typically used. It makes sense, but here just seems to be the phrasing that this one writer has chosen. Seems to mean flexible style.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?