Question
Aggiornato il
13 set 2020
- Turco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra talk to you e talk with you ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
You can use either of these expressions in English. There is subtext to "talk to you" because if you're going to talk to someone, it can literally mean simply have a conversation or give them a lecture. The same with "Talk with you". They both mean the same thing but deep down "talk with you" might mean having an intimate conversation about a problem.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
so you mean talk to you is a bit more formal than talk with you. right?
Utente eliminato
I would use “talk with you” for both formal and informal situations. This is more personal because it implies that you want to have a conversation and not simply talk and be heard while the other person listens
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?