Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "further" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Further used for distance:
"I ran further than I had yesterday."
"I ran further than my friend."
"The gym was further away than I thought."
Further used in other ways (I don't know the exact meaning):
"He was still confused, so she explained the idea further."
"The couple grew further apart, but had not yet divorced."
Further as a verb:
"She took up volunteer work to further her career."
"They wanted to further their goals."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Capricornus In the first example you gave me "I ran further than I had yesterday", can I say instead "I ran more than I had yesterday"? or in the second example "I ran further than my friend", would it sound natural if I say " I ran more than my friend"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Minifrog Yes, those would both mean around the same thing. However, "ran more" would imply that you ran for a longer time, rather than a longer distance. For the sentence "I ran more than my friend", I could see it being used in casual conversation, but it probably wouldn't be used in more formal situations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)