Question
Aggiornato il
14 set 2020
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "He was invasive growing up him "
I need to know the meaning of this word "invasive" ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
First, invasive is an adjective. It needs to be changed into an adverb (because growing is a verb). Invasive -> invasively.
Next try reading https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D9%86%D9%88%D8%B... to get a sense of what "invasive means"
Finally you can also try to rephrase it "invasively growing -> growing in an invasive manner"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'm not sure what the first sentence means, but I can help with what invasive means! It is an adjective meaning: not where it is supposed to be and causing problems where it is. For example: He is invading my personal space.
Other example: The plant is an invasive species that is meant to grow in Russia but has been brought to the United States.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo