Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Vietnamita
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
he was standing up ahead of me. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
he was standing in front of me
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@taurussilver could you please explain the difference between Ahead of and In front of?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
ahead can be direction or position, in front, can be used in future tense.
in front of is only position.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@taurussilver so you mean when the verb(in this case 'stand') refers to "position", in front of is better?
i'm confused because you said "ahead" also can be about position sorry...😢
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
when you talk about potion they are interchangeable. however ahead means more than in front of it can mean future in time also
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@taurussilver sorry to ask too much.... but can you make an example for me?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I need to think ahead and plan the event
you can not say i need to think in front of and plan the event.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
they can both be used as a verb when talking about position and distance, but ahead can mean future while in front of can not.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@taurussilver yes i got it! appreciate it :)))