Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra amazing e fantastic e wonderful ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yosshii421 意訳では、類義語です。
直訳では、別々の意味があります。関連する動詞・名詞を考えると分かりやすいと思います。例えば「Amazing」は「Amaze」から来ます。それでは:
Amazing: 驚かせること
Fantastic: 空想の・架空の
Wonderful: 驚異の
でもみんなが一般話での使い方では、こういう意味がなくて、多分「素晴らしい」という意味しかしません。腐敗した英語です😛
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@jdryburgh なるほど!😆ありがとうございます!
「素晴らしい映画」と言いたい時は、
Amazing movie とも Fantastic movie とも Wonderful movieとも言える、ということですね!
Amazing movieとFantastic movieとWonderful movieの間に、ニュアンスの違いはありますか?
Is there any difference in nuance between them?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think it depends which word or phrase it's used with/in. Some would sound fine with any of the 3 and would have a similar meaning:
It was an amazing/a fantastic/a wonderful film or concert.
but if I was saying someone's English is good, I would say "your English is amazing/fantastic" but I wouldn't use wonderful. It sounds odd. "Wonderful" can mean "full of wonder". Perhaps a film might inspire me or make me feel wonderful but not someone's English. It wouldn't be wrong but would be less common. Same for "you look... in that dress" - amazing and fantastic probably more common than wonderful.
You can say "I had a wonderful time". Fantastic and amazing both work here too.
Someone might say "that was amazing!" after a magic trick or or after watching an athlete break a world record. It probably adds a bit more "wow" than the other words in this sense. It made you feel amazed.
I don't think there's a rule for this unfortunately, and another native speaker might disagree!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much for your reply!
I've been interested in how native speakers use these words differently😊
Similarly, I'm interested in how native speakers use ''awesome''. ''Awesome'' can also mean like amazing, fantastic, wonderful, I guess, but I don't know what kind of nuance ''awesome'' has.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yosshii421 No problem! In my opinion, "awesome" is used more in America than in the UK. If it is used (maybe by younger people or on TV), it's similar to the others, except that it's probably used more alone than describing a noun. "That was awesome!" It originally meant "awe inspiring", though it's come to be used in a more general way.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@x13angelsx Ah, I see! Thank you so much again!😄 Your clear explanation helped me understand the word ''awesome'' !
I really appreciate your help😊😉
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yosshii421 it’s unfortunate because sometimes I want to use the word ‘awesome’ properly, but it probably wouldn’t be understood in its strict meaning. It’s another overused utility word. There are many words in English whose meanings have come to mean ‘very good’ and have lost much of their subtlety. Wonderful, excellent, awesome, brilliant, fantastic, great etc etc. It’s a shame, but there you go.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@jdryburgh Thank you very much for your reply😊
I know what you mean! We got the same thing in Japanese.For example, the word「ヤバい」originally means dangerous, risky, or ''Oh my God!'' ''Terrible!'' but these days, younger people use it in several meanings.
・Cute = ヤバい
・Crazy = ヤバい
・So cool= ヤバい
・Terrible = ヤバい
・Too bad = ヤバい
・Beautiful = ヤバい
・Awesome = ヤバい
・Dangerous= ヤバい
・Taste good = ヤバい
・So touching = ヤバい
😅😅
- Inglese (Regno Unito)