Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As I listen to NPR, I notice the way Native speakers say things is totally different from what I have been taught, and by listening to it a lot, it has gradually changed the way I pronounce words in English. It feels like all the words are connected to each other instead of sounding staccato. sembra naturale?
Risposte
16 set 2020
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Excellent. One small correction:
I notice that the way Native speakers say things..
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Excellent. One small correction:
I notice that the way Native speakers say things..
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@thetrees Thanks. I sometimes forget to add it in my sentences :))
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
Naturale
As I listen to NPR, I notice the way native speakers say things is totally different from what I have been taught; and, by listening to it a lot, it has gradually changed the way I pronounce words, in English. It feels like all the words are connected to each other, instead of sounding staccato. does this sound natural?
Note:
thetrees advice of 'one small correction' is unnecessary. I have reproduced your text, with all changes required.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
Naturale
@thetrees
No need to make the correction you suggested. Also, 'Native' is not uppercase.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@CC3 Thanks so much :)) It’s detailed and easy to understand :))
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@CC3
Actually, the change I suggested just sounds better. That's why I suggested it. It is also not grammatically incorrect, is it? It's actually how a lot of people speak, isn't it?
I also didn't ask for your smug comments. Keep them to yourself in future.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
Naturale
@thetrees
Sounds better ? No.
Smug ? Truth is never smug. Smug is correcting, when you don't know what you are talking about. You failed to correct 'Native' - indeed, you repeated the mistake, thinking it was correct. It isn't correct, and neither are you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
@CC3
What the hell is wrong with you?
I'll make a deal with you. From now on, we'll just assume that you're correct and I'm wrong. Okay? Anything, just as long as I don't have to interact with your objectionable personality.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
Naturale
@thetrees
I'll make a deal with you. Stop misleading anyone trying to learn what is correct, and I'll not have to correct your mistakes, yet again. If you consider that objectionable, then realize you are the answer, to your own question (was that too confusing, for you?) - btw, my question is rhetorical, and you can find the meaning of that word, in the dictionary (assuming, of course, you know what that is, if not where to find one).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Jeez. Really? "Misleading", because of a capital letter and a stylistic choice?
I take it back. Smug doesn't describe you. You're obviously in great pain.
I truly hope you find a way to extinguish this misplaced rage. It's warping you. It will make you sick and consume you, if it hasn't already.
From right here where I'm sitting, in a library at the far end of New Zealand, I send forth entreaties to the ancestors, to all the great gods of the Earth, unknown to time, to place recovery within the grasp of @CC3, wherever he or she is. Show them their heart, show them the buried and the unburied. Bring them to peace, and induct them into the mysteries.
By the dog's tail, be it so -
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?