Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa fella ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Fella means 'man'.
You use it the same way as you use the word 'guy'.
"There were a couple of fellas in the park"
"There were a couple of guys in the park"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
@shyrav so the single form of 'fellas' is 'fella'? bcs of there's more than one, so we put the s word in the end of the word?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Although, 'fella' is not often used in the UK every often.
We use the word 'guy' more often.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
@shyrav got it. what about calling girls? i mean is there a typical word like guys/buddy/dude/bruh or whatever?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@sevityasmv The word guys can also refer to a group of girls, however this is more uncommon and you would only use this when talking to a group of female friends not strangers.
E.g "Hi guys! Sorry I'm late."
Normally groups of girls are just referred to as 'girls'.
Most women would find it rude if you referred to them as "buddy/pal/dude/bro/" etc. As these are terms used to refer to men.
There are no female alternatives commonly used in the UK.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Also, for men, instead of "dude/bro/pal" in the UK we use the words 'mate' or 'man' a lot more often.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
For women, other than girls you could use the word 'ladies' for women.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Giavanese
@shyrav super cool, i can understand then:) it seems more polite and respectful
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)