Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra reject e defuse ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I tried defusing the argument between two people at work. I was able to calm them down and have them talk in a civil manner to each other.
-defuse I think means to reduce danger or tension (in movies they might say, I need to defuse the bomb)
-reject has different means depending on the sentence, usually it means to refuse to agree to something
I rejected his project idea.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Mingau I was supposed to ask what different between reject and refuse. If you can,can you help me to figure out reject and refuse and decline
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When used as verbs: If you refuse to do something it’s because you don’t want to do it. For example, I refused to do the dishes. Now refuse and reject can be synonyms but here if you replaced the word (I rejected to do the dishes) it sounds very strange. I think reject tends to be a bit stronger sounding/ more definite. For example, I asked her on a date and she refused. Versus I asked her on a date and she rejected me. Both make sense. Another example of rejected- The university rejected my application. (Here it would sound weird to say the university refused my application- so perhaps in more formal settings we use reject because there is a reason behind it perhaps it wasn’t up to par).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?