Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2020
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? what is the diference between "as" and "like"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Typically “as” means putting yourself in the position of something/someone else, or ascribing a characteristic to someone/something.
“Like” is used for stating a similarity between two things.
Though there’s also a second meaning basically equivalent to gustar where you say “X like/likes/liked Y”
Ex.
he sees himself as some sort of hero.
(Some people might say “sees himself like a hero” though I’d say using “as” is more common / natural in most cases.)
They treat me like an idiot.
He doesn’t like her.
They do it like professionals.
Could you see yourself as a lawyer in the future?
They paint him as the villain. (Portray as the villain / give a narrative that he is the villain)
Btw sorry no one answered you for 10 days :(
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?