Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
hello please tell me and give me some example when to use 는/은 and 이/가.
감사함니다.
감사함니다.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
1. the subject marker just indicates a subject in sentence.
- 오늘은 날씨가 맑다. (Today the whether is fine)
- 네가 반에서 제일 크구나. (You are tallest in the class)
- 우리가 이기는 것은 분명하다. 다만 어떻게 이기느냐가 문제다. (Our victory is obvious. How to win is the only problem)
2. the subject marker emphasizes an element it is attached to.
- 방이 깨끗하지가 않다. (The room is ‘not clean’)
←→ 방이 깨끗하지를 않다.
- 네 말은 미덥지가 못하다. (Your words are ‘unreliable’)
←→ 네 말은 미덥지를 못하다.
- 나는 학교가 가고 싶다. (I want to go to ‘school’)
←→ 나는 학교에 가고 싶다.
A : Who ate the apple on the table?
B : 제가 사과를 먹었어요. (It is I who ate the apple)
A : What did you eat for a breakfast?
B : 저는 사과를 먹었어요. (I ate an apple)
3. the topic marker just indicates a topic in sentence.
- 나는 학생이다. (I am a student)
- 그는 야채가 싫다. (He doesn't like a vegetable)
→ See ‘그(he)’ is not the subject in Korean sentence.
- 오늘은 날씨가 덥다. (The weather is hot today)
4. the topic marker emphasizes an element it is attached to.
- 아무리 바쁘더라도 식사는 해야지. (No matter how busy you are, you have to ‘have a meal’)
- 멀리는 가지 마라. (Don't go ‘far’)
- 그렇게 천천히 걷다가는 지각하겠다. (If you ‘walk so slowly’, you'll be late.)
5. the topic marker is used for comparison.
- 너는 못했지만 나는 할 수 있다. (‘You’ were not able to do that, but ‘I’ am able to do that)
- 사과는 먹어도 배는 먹지 마라. (Eat an ‘apple’, but don't eat ‘a pear’)
- 값은 싸구나. (It's cheap)
→ This suggests another conditions are unsatisfactory except the price
In this case, the topic marker can compare with the particle ‘도’.
- 오늘 날씨가 맑다. (Today the whether is fine)
- 오늘은 날씨가 맑다.
→ This suggests that the weather had been bad for the last few days.
- 오늘도 날씨가 맑다.
→ This suggests that the weather had been fine for the last few days.
- 오늘 날씨는 맑다.
→ This suggests that the other circumstances are bad.
- 오늘 날씨도 맑다.
→ This suggests that the other circumstances are good too.
- 오늘은 날씨도 맑다.
→ This suggests that the circumstances had been bad for the last few days but today all circumstances including the whether are great.
- 오늘도 날씨는 맑다.
→ This suggests that the other circumstances have been bad for these days. Only the whether have been fine.
6. Sometimes the subject marker points a specific event while the topic marker points a general event.
- 그는 미국에서 왔다. (He comes from America)
- 그가 미국에서 왔다. (He came from America)
- 이것은 책입니다. (This is a book)
- 이것이 책입니다. (This is the object called a book)
7. The subject marker is used to tell something new in conversation, while the topic marker is used to tell the thing already mentioned.
- 옛날 옛적에 깊은 숲 속에 호랑이 한 마리가 살았어요. (Once upon a time, A tiger lived in a deep forest)
- 그 호랑이는 참 외로웠어요. (The tiger felt lonely)
Here are applications.
● 나 자러 간다.
It means "I am going to bed" without any hints.
● 나는 자러 간다.
It may mean just "I'm going to bed". But it can imply other people because the particle ‘는’ is often used for comparison. So It can suggest "I'm going to bed. And you?" or "I'm going to bed. And you should go to bed too"
● 내가 자러 간다.
It needs a context because it is unusual to stress the subject with particle ‘가’ in this case. Let's say you are on night duty with your colleagues. Only one man can sleep and you really want to sleep. Then ‘내가 자러 간다’ can be used in this situation to declare you are going to bed.
○ 저 신발 너무 비싸요.
It means "those shoes are too expensive" without any hints.
○ 저 신발은 너무 비싸요.
It may mean "those shoes are too expensive" without any hints too. But since the particle ‘은’ is used for comparison, the sentence may imply other shoes. So it can suggest ‘l wanna see other shoes’
○ 저 신발이 너무 비싸요.
It may also mean "those shoes are too expensive" without any hints. Since the particle ‘이’ is used to stress the element it is attached to, the listener may think ‘why does he emphasize the shoes? He wants to buy that one but cannot afford to buy it? But why does he say like that to me? What does he want from me?’ So it can suggest ‘Could you buy it for me?’ or ‘Could you lower the price?’.
◎ 우리 극장 앞에서 보자
This means "let's meet in front of the theater" without any hints.
◎ 우리는 극장 앞에서 보자
This can be used when you heard other group was going to meet at other place.
◎ 우리가 극장 앞에서 보자
This can be used when you heard other group was going to meet at the same theater and you want to take the place instead of them.
The reason why the usage of particles is difficult is ambiguity. Even worse, the usage differs depending on the situation.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
- Coreano
발음에 따라 다르게 사용 해요
차이점을 찾아보세요
가는 나는 다는 라는 마는 바는 사는
각은 난은 닫은 랄은 맘은 밥은 삿은
가가 나가 다가 라가 마가 바가 사가
각이 난이 닫이 랄이 맘이 밥이 삿이
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Filipino
- Coreano