Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I’ve seen a doe e I seen a doe ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“i seen a doe” should be “i see a doe”
i’ve seen a doe is past tense
i see a doe is present tense
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one is proper and the second is not.
"I've" is the two words "I have" put together and that is the correct thing to say in this sentence. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@clara_gmd The second one is grammatically wrong.
But can be:
"I saw a doe"
"I saw a doe" - means you just recently saw it.
"I've seen a doe" -means you already saw daw long ago or in the past.
I hope it helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)