Question
Aggiornato il
18 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa No more than a manufacturer today ceases to be a capitalist when he becomes a member of the municipal council. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“No more than” is often used when comparing two ideas and they are very similar. The whole sentence means that a person does not stop being a capitalist when they become a councillor. You need to compare that with the previous sentence in the text to understand the full meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@jbee Thank you so much! but i still don't get it. 😭
It's about a note made by Karl Marx while reading Bakunin's "Statism and Anarchy"
It goes like this.
Bakunin: Result : rule of the great majority of the people by a privileged minority. But, the Marxists say, this minority will consist of workers. Yes, indeed, but of ex-workers who, once they become only representatives or rulers of the people, cease to be workers.
Marx: No more than a manufacturer today ceases to be a capitalist when he becomes a member of the municipal council.
It's about a note made by Karl Marx while reading Bakunin's "Statism and Anarchy"
It goes like this.
Bakunin: Result : rule of the great majority of the people by a privileged minority. But, the Marxists say, this minority will consist of workers. Yes, indeed, but of ex-workers who, once they become only representatives or rulers of the people, cease to be workers.
Marx: No more than a manufacturer today ceases to be a capitalist when he becomes a member of the municipal council.