Question
Aggiornato il
18 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa non-exclusionary result ?
Hello, I'm a bit puzzled with the meaning of "non-exclusionary result" in the following sentence.
***********
Laboratory tests may be repeated if the physician expects a non-exclusionary result.
***********
What does the "non-exclusionary result" here???
Does it mean something like outlier value?
Is it something like, say, the first laboratory test failed with strange values (maybe due to environment or machine troubles or something like that? I'm just guessing!) so that the physician decided to repeat the test again expecting the "normal" values next time?
What other words can be used instead of "a non-exclusionary result" if paraphrase? (if other than outlier?).
Thank you for your help!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think it means nothing from the test is excluded..? Sorry I’m trying my best to find out what it means too. :(
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Jaylah_Carruth -san,
Thank you for your comment.
Well, I think the first test also doesn't exclude anything ... (if such thing is happened then the test results are not reliable at all....
But anyway, I'll read through the text once again, thank you!
Thank you for your comment.
Well, I think the first test also doesn't exclude anything ... (if such thing is happened then the test results are not reliable at all....
But anyway, I'll read through the text once again, thank you!