Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2020
- Francese (Francia)
-
Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra lonely e alone ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Lonely is a way someone feels when they’re are by themselves.
i.e. I feel lonely when my friends leave.
When I’m home by myself I feel lonely.
When no one is around, I feel lonely
Alone is the state of being by yourself.
i.e. my parents left me alone at home.
I was alone in the library.
When there’s no one around, I am alone.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Alone simply means "one person". Lonely, however, is when someone is depressed due to lack of meaningful companionship/friendship or social interaction. Lonely is more of a subjective feeling, while alone is an objective state.
"His friend couldn't see the movie, so he decided to go to the theater alone."
"Although she was not alone at the party, she didn't like talking to any of the people there, so she felt quite lonely"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)