Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi I just wrote down this,could you help me correct it and give some advice of improvement ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
19 set 2020
Domanda in primo piano
@Cyberchewing_gum hi, no problem.
1. Looking back on it, saying “bring mental comfort” isn’t wrong. It did sound weird to me at first, but now I see that it makes sense to say bring. I’ve heard people say “bring happiness” so I guess it makes sense here as well... my bad😳
2. You can say “there are many people in our society *that* need to be *taken* care of”
- you must put that or who after “society”
-in this sentence, “take” should become “taken”
Another way to phrase this is “ there are many people in our society that we need to take care of”
I’m sorry I’m not sure how to explain the reasoning behind my corrections well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
First of all, I would just like to say that your handwriting is AMAZING😍
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Though it is nothing new for our student union to organize the volunteer activities,
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
The activities of volunteer❌ >>> the volunteer activities✅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Do some cleaning at their home>>>> did some cleaning at their homes
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
In order to bring mental comfort to them and keep their loneliness away >>>> in order to give them mental comfort and keep their loneliness away
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
There are many people in our society need take care >>>>> there are many people in society that need our care
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
And I would readily take part in if there would be the next time >>>> And I would readily take part in this again
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thanks for your praise and awesome advice !!! However,I have a few questions as follows:
1.Why I can't use "bring mental comfort to them" but "give" can be used here? Is it means you can't *bring* a feeling or emotion to others or it just sounds strange in English?
2.can I say: There are many people in our society need *to (be) take care (of)* (I am not sure whether the components in brackets are needed...Could you explain it for me since I have never figured it out from senior school...)
Thank you for your patient reply again ^_^!!!
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
and can I use *do* some cleaning if I mean they helped the elderly in both things?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Utente eliminato
@Cyberchewing_gum hi, no problem.
1. Looking back on it, saying “bring mental comfort” isn’t wrong. It did sound weird to me at first, but now I see that it makes sense to say bring. I’ve heard people say “bring happiness” so I guess it makes sense here as well... my bad😳
2. You can say “there are many people in our society *that* need to be *taken* care of”
- you must put that or who after “society”
-in this sentence, “take” should become “taken”
Another way to phrase this is “ there are many people in our society that we need to take care of”
I’m sorry I’m not sure how to explain the reasoning behind my corrections well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@Cyberchewing_gum
“Did” is the past tense of “do”
since you are talking about the past, it makes sense to say “did” instead of “do”.
Also make sure to says “homes” instead of home, if you are talking about multiple houses, not just one.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
I see what you were trying to do with the “do some cleaning”.
When making sentences like this, you can either say
“We helped them by *buying* living provisions and *cleaning* their homes.
Or
“We helped them *buy* living provisions and *clean* their homes”
The verbs in this sentence are the same “tenses”, ex: buying, cleaning, eating, drinking, washing, etc.
or buy, clean, eat, drink, wash, etc.
It sounds weird to say-
We helped them *buy* living provisions and *cleaning* their homes.
The verbs must be “the same”, so that it makes sense.
It is not grammatically correct and sounds weird.
Sorry if this is hard to understand, I’m struggling to explain it well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Usually when you use the word “do” it is followed by either “this” or “that” or “it”.
Example-“Help me do this”
“Help her do that”
“Do it!”
Or it is usually followed by a noun
“Can you help me do my make up”
“can you help me do the project”
You can say
“I’m going to go do some work”
“She’s going to do some cleaning”
But it is almost always comes after the words “going to”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Just finished my first college English exam...Thanks a lot for helping me!!!
Utente eliminato