Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra lust e gluttony ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Lust is sexual desire "he had lust for her body".
Gluttony is overeating "her stomach was a sign of her gluttony".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
@jammyjukebox, could I use them in other contexts?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
For example, in German you could say “Ich habe Lust Eis zu essen”, which means “I want to eat ice cream”.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes, lust can also be to strongly desire something. "To lust for power".
You could use "Lust for food" as an alternate for gluttony.
Gluttony isn't used in any other context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I lust for ice cream would be an overwhelming need for ice cream
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I lust for ice cream = I have an intense desire for ice cream
You can lust for objects and abstract concepts.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Sorry I don't know how else to explain
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto
@jammyjukebox, don't worry, you're working hard. :') By the way, do you have Discord? If so, shall we be friends?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yeah this is my discord somepeopleexist#1133
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Gallego Quasi esperto