Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra van e forbid ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I believe you mean "ban" instead of "van". Both have similar meaning in that they mean something is not allowed, but ban automatically implies a legal punishment.
When something is banned there is usually a legal consequence for not following the rule or law. You can use forbid in situations like telling your child they cannot do something.
Examples: "There is a fireworks ban. If police find you with fireworks, you will receive a fine."
"My parents forbid me from being out late."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I understand very well. Detailed explanation was helpful.