Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2020
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Polacco
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I put the verbs in brackets into the appropriate present tense.
Please, check my answers.
1. Dancers at the ballet school have been training for the performance since last November. (train)
2. You don’t really expect me to eat this stew! It smells awful! (not/really/expect)
3. I’ve been trying to complete that jigsaw for over three months now! (try)
4. Why do you feel Annie’s forehead? (you/feel) “I think she’s got a temperature” (think)
5. The place looks like a bombsite! What have you been doing all day? (do)
6. Come on John! You’ve known me since high school! You don’t really believe (not/really/believe) I would do such a terrible thing.
7. The opposition party appears to be making ground in the opinion polls.
8. Randall kicks (kick) the ball into the net and it’s a goal!
9. He’s studied (study) most of the year, but now it’s summer, he works (work) in a shop.
10. You’re always leaving (always/leave) the bathroom tap running.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
All of these are right except #4. You did a good job!
4. Why *are you feeling* Annie’s forehead? (you/feel) “I think she’s got a temperature.” (think)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
9 He studies, he is working
(You can use studies here if it is a habitual activity)
4 Why are you feeling...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Vika_73 As @peterf suggested, in #9 you can use the present simple "he studies" and the present continuous "he is working". But I the tenses you have used are fine. You don't need to change the sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Vika_73 You're very welcome :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?