Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2020
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi I just wrote this writing. Could you help me by giving me some advice on corrections and improvements? thanks a lot!!!!!!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Punjabi
It’s very good overall. One mistake is you put, “it did leave me an amazing impression” Instead please put, “it left an amazing impression on me” another mistake is that you put “the modernization of farming industry really completely changed my..” there are two mistakes here: One is that you have to put “the” in front of “farming industry” another is that you cannot put “really” and “completely” together, choose one of the two. Also, I really love your handwriting! 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Punjabi
Also a few more mistakes I missed instead of putting, “the farmer’s hardworking” put, “the farmer’s hard work. Also you put “became more grateful..” put “they” in-front of that. “It was really inspired for me” instead put, “it was really inspiring for me” another mistake is, “that’s exactly a feeling shared by all those..” instead of putting “exactly” put “an exact” one last one: “ I might consider seriously take farming as my major” instead put “I might seriously consider taking farming as my major”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thanks a lot for your detailed and helpful answer and praise!!!However,I have some questions:
1. Why the sentence*it did leave me an amazing impression* is wrong? I remember if I want to stress something in a sentence I can use *do* to stress the verb for example:*He does know it well. =He certainly knows it well. *
And can I correct my sentence "...really completely changed my..” to *...did completely change my... * ?
2. Can I correct“that’s exactly a feeling shared by all those..” to *Exactly that's a feeling shared by.... * ?
Could you tell me if the corrections whether are right and if not could you explain the reasons why they aren't for me? thanks again!!!
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
And I have learned that in English an adv. can modify another adv. . So if I use *really*to modify the word*completely* ,is it in terms of the grammar is right but it feels strange in English and no one would say that?
Another question is that if I put *seriously* in the end of the sentence ,is it correct?
Another question is that if I put *seriously* in the end of the sentence ,is it correct?