Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Francese (Canada)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa formidable ?
I can't grasp the idea of this word.
I looked up synonyms of formidable and it said creepy, scary, chilling.....
Is formidable means both scary but chilling????
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
inspiring fear or respect through being impressively large, powerful, intense, or capable.
for example a boxer could be considered formidable to the average person. you respect their strength.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Formidable is an adjective that means inspire fear (negative) and/or respect (positive) through being powerful, capable ability.
So it's a neutral word; it can be either positive or negative. But, at the end, someone who is formidable intimidates others. You can use formidable to describe partnership, competitor, talents, enemy, ally... , whatever has great power (not necessarily on your side) and you/many respect it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese