Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Arabo
Mostrami frasi di esempio con هل .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
(Please also write under what it means)
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
"هل" is used to ask a question in this form:
Present:
هل أنت بخير؟ = Are you okay?
Future:
هل ستذهب؟ = Are you going?
Past:
هل أكلت الفطور؟ = Did you eat breakfast?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
هل تريد ان تأكل = do you want to eat?
هل تريد ان تنام = do you want to sleep?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
Also:
‘هَلّ' as a verb: show up
-هَلّ الشتاء
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
هل can be used to ask for many things, and its quite similar to asking with "Did, do, is and are" in English
Pronunciation here is like
–hal–
هل نمت جيداً؟
Did you sleep well?
هل قابلت اصدقائك؟
Did you meet your friends?
هل انت بخير؟
Are you doing well?/Are you okay?
هل صديقك بخير؟
Is your friend okay?
هل تريد الذهاب؟
Do you want to go?
and so on
Also it can be a verb meaning (show up / appear) but would be pronounced differently.
Pronunciation here would be like
–halla– notice the L here is doubled
هَّل الرجل
The man (showed up/appeared)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
But honestly the verb version is quite old and rarely used nowadays
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)