Question
Aggiornato il
6 feb 2017
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con if you have never felt melancholia, you have missed out on part of what it means to be human.
why is there the "on" preposition what is mean in that sentence. if I didn't use it, woul it be wrong or another meaning? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It would be wrong if you negated "on"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Missed out on' is a phrasal verb and means to miss an opportunity to do something. 'Miss out' is also a phrasal verb but means to omit. So a similar meaning, and you would be understood if you did miss out the preposition :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Phrasal verbs are difficult! To understand and to explain, I'm sorry! But you used it correctly, so be happy!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco