Question
Aggiornato il
23 set 2020
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Before the treatment, he was in critical contision. e Before the treatment, he was in a critical contision. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one is natural.
The expression is "in critical condition" without the "a"
"Before the treatment he was in critical condition."
"He was admitted to the Intensive Care Unit in critical condition."
"The ambulance brought him to the hospital in critical condition."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Critical condition* and there is no difference in meaning between these two sentences. The first just sounds more natural. Hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The article ‘a’ does not have to be there. Honestly I’ve never seen that and could have just been a typo. But maybe in non-American English that is a common way to say it. However I’ve only ever heard, read and seen “critical condition” alone. Without an extra article. Maybe he was in “a critical state?”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Because "a critical condition" is not usually used in English. Neither is:
"In a stable condition." (In stable condition is correct.)
"In a fashion" (In fashion is correct.)
"In a low spirits" etc. (In low spirits is correct.)
The exact difference is that one is natural and the second is unnatural. There is no difference in meaning, just in usage.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?