Question
Aggiornato il
23 set 2020
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra at my birthday e on my birthday. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I wouldn't say "at my birthday" unless birthday was used as an adjective there. It's either something like "I'll see you on my birthday(noun)" or "I'll see you at my birthday(adjective) party".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
@meowzone thank you a lot.
Why when we are talking about Easter, Christmas we would say at instead of on as well?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@cavefundoo I think it's something like on for the day, at for the idea of the celebration itself.
So "at Christmas" is like "at the idea of Christmas as a holiday" and "on Christmas" means the day specifically. But since those two always align, they pretty much share meanings.
Keep in mind though that this is just a guess.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Portogallo)