Question
Aggiornato il
24 set 2020
- Russo
- Ucraino
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra you e ye e thou ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In the past, English, like many other languages, had different words for "you" depending on the level of formality, and whether you were addressing one person or multiple people.
You = formal, singular
Thou = informal, singular (possessive pronoun = thy/thine)
Ye = plural
Therefore, when you are reading English texts from 200+ years ago (e.g. Shakespeare plays), you will sometimes come across these other forms of you.
However, you don't need to use them in your own writing. Nobody says them in modern English - we only ever use "you" and "your/yours."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The other place you might come across Thou/Thy is in churches - in the past, God was addressed as "Thou" in hymns/sermons to convey intimacy, and this has continued to some extent to the present day.
Lots of British hymns feature the words "Thou", "thy," "thine", "thee" (the accusative form of "thou")
E.g. "Oh hear us when we cry to thee, for those in peril on the sea."
"Guide me, O Thou Great Redeemer."
"O Thou who changest not, Abide with me."
"Hold Thou Thy cross, before my closing eyes."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
lydiadragonfruit's answer is great.
I just want to add, thou/ thee and you/ ye distinguish between subject and object, which got lost from English when people stopped using them. It's kinda interesting.
Thou shalt not kill. (subject of the sentence)
I ask thee one question. (object of the sentence)
You shall find the grail in a cave. (subject of the sentence)
I give ye three loaves of bread (object of the sentence)
The English language underwent simplification during the many waves of Norman and viking conquest. Languages loose fiddly details when too many people have to learn them after adulthood. The adults don't learn it properly, and the simplified version gets handed down.
What is also interesting is that English is undergoing a period of recomplification at the moment. People try to compensate for English not having a singular/ plural you distinction in their local dialects, by saying things like 'y'all', 'you lot', 'you guys', 'youse fullas'.
Alright, I have satisfied my language geekiness for one day.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Ucraino