Question
Aggiornato il
24 set 2020
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Giapponese
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Spagnolo (Messico)
Is Mexican Spanish the easiest and most useful dialect to study quickly for English native speakers, or are there easier and more useful dialects?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Messico)
Imagine that you want to study English. So your question would be: What type of English should I learn?
There are several factors that you have to consider here, but the first factor is: How much cost can I afford?
1.- If money isn’t a problem for you, is most probably you would like to go study in England. Perhaps, Oxford or Cambrigde would be your firsts choices.
2.- If you haven’t enough budget for Oxford or Cambridge, your would like to go to other traditional prestigious educational institutions in England: King’s College, Queen Mary University, Imperial College, St. Andrews University,…
Source, quora
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
If you already know some French and Portuguese maybe will be easier for you to learn Spanish, because there are many words than can be easily related to these languages.
Speaking in Spanish you will be able to communicate throughout Latin America and Spain, even though there are some linguistic differences. I think Mexican Spanish could be useful and interesting for you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@dylanh095 there are some other dialects that are spoken in Mexico, exactly 68 other languages, the most popular is nahua(Mēxihcatl), Our country names comes from this dialect,Metzli(moon)Xitli(belly button)Co(place). Mexico it's an abbreviated version of this one.
Also it had an impact in spanish, and other languages.
words like chocolate, avocado, coyote are from nahua.
chocolate (xoxoatl)
coyote (coyotl)
Why I tell you these.
because as you see our Spanish was affected by nahua, an added some words from it.
If you want to visit Mexico you should learn Spanish. Otherwise learning our slangs and words might be somehow unuseful, that's why I tried to say in fridge comment, also it depends on your budget, and where would you like to study spanish, because the teacher will talk with that accent.
:)
It's similar to ask what English should I learn English from UK, or from the U.S., In Mexico we are taught american English since we're really close to U.S.A.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
https://www.quora.com/Which-dialect-of-Spanish-...
I think this is what you're looking for
Also, I don't think there's an easier dialect to learn, other than a dialect you may have already been exposed to. Plus, the Spanish among Spanish-speaking countries is like 95+% similar. If you intend on visiting a certain country or hanging out with natives of that country (ie. Argentina) then you can learn that kind of Spanish and still be understood pretty much everywhere else, not counting regionalisms. If you don't have a certain region in mind, you might be better off learning neutral Spanish. That, in other words, is focusing on learning terms and grammars shared among most or all dialects, which as I said is most of the entire language. It won't be as colorful as a dialect but you'll be able to make yourself understood to all kinds of speakers.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
No son "dialectos".😁 Estudia el español de Chile, Perú o México.✌️ Son los más "standards".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The word 'dialect' in Mexico is more related to indigenous languages.
Now I can see it has a different meaning in English in the context of this question.
In Spanish we say (Español mexicano / español de México. Español argentino
/ español de Argentina ) etc. to specify the type of Spanish of a country.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?