Question
Aggiornato il
25 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I got bored playing with games."
Is this sentence grammatically and practically ok?
Is there any (potential) fault on it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is grammatically correct, but we almost always say "playing games" instead of "playing with games."
The most natural phrasing would be "I got bored of playing games."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Casistrophic
Thank you so much.
Here I have another sentence, "I got bored with playing games."
It is a grammatically correct sentence which uses the phrase "get bored with ..."
Is there any difference in meanings between this and the first one?
Or they have completely same meaning?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I got bored playing games would be in the past tense.
I get bored playing games would be in the present.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?