Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2020
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa sus ?
Risposte
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
It’s slang for “suspicious”
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
sus is an internet slang that means suspicious it is often use as an expression when u find somthing suspicious or weird
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s meaning is that something seems suspicious, but “sus” is not an abbreviation for “suspicious”. It’s an abbreviation for “suspect”, which is another slang term that also means “suspicious”
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dewsarl lol it’s a word that lazy people use when they can’t say suspicious😂just kidding (or was i) but it means suspicious
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Telugu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Okay so “sus” stands for “suspicious” but it’s connotation actually refers to when someone is acting to be homosexual. If one of my friends told me someone was sus, it is implied that they are exhibiting gay behavior.
For instance, if my male friend told me he loved me, even though I know it’s platonically, I would jokingly say “yoooo that’s kinda sus bro” then laugh it off lol
Also just so you know, suspicious means suspicious and has nothing to do with being gay, but if you say “sus” that is when you are implying that the thing or person has homosexual tendencies. It’s usually just used as a joke
2
disagrees
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"sus" became popular with the videogame "among us". it is short for suspicious
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'sus out' is an expression, anyone know what it means?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, what is the scientific name for a pig? ☝🤓
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@PotatoChimp yeah like micahretief was saying, it means investigate, or ‘figure out’, ‘solve’, or ‘understand’. It’s meant to be ‘suss out’ though.
e.g.
‘There’s a new guy at work and I’m trying to suss him out.’
‘I’ve been staring at this puzzle for hours but I just can’t suss it out.’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dewsarl in Spanish sus mean their ( third person in plural). Example: sus libros= their books
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)