Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa entitled ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means to deserve (or believe you deserve) something.
"If you purchased a defective product, you are entitled to a full refund."
"Kids these days are so entitled! They think they deserve every new game console that comes out!"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It depends on the situation, it can be negative and disapproving.
Here is one definition
"feeling that you have the right to do or have what you want without having to work for it or deserve it, just because of who you are:
These kids are spoiled, entitled, self-absorbed, and apathetic."
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Also, it's a little less common, but it can be used to indicate the title of something: "This poem is entitled 'The Raven.'"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?