Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2020
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Another rescue down. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Context would be helpful, but I surmise...
The written piece is about a rescue unit or first responder of some sort. They tell the story of a dramatic or memorable rescue. In summation they say “another rescue down” just like “ one down and two to go”. In other words “one more rescue taken care of, finished in style “.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@cryslee can you tell me please? Did I guess right about where this line comes from? I can’t Imagine any other !
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@bewb691023
I think you are right.
The context is that two staffs of a sanctuary picking up two cock fighting roosters from an animal care and control center. And when they came back to their sanctuary, one of the guys said “another rescue down.” I guess what he was saying means another rescue has been done successfully. But I don't know why using the word "down". Cause I can't find a relevant meaning in the dictionary.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Maybe it’s like in bowling - I knocked 8 pins down and two to go. Anytime there’s a number of things to be completed, 10 pins, then the number of things actually completed are counted as “downs “; eg American football, the offensive team gets 4 downs; in boxing the basic win is a knockdown
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?