Question
Aggiornato il
30 set 2020
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra parallels e latitude ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kulota
Parallel lines are collateral lines.
Latitude and Longitude (Meridians and Parallels) The Equator is an imaginary circle equidistant from the poles of the Earth. Circles parallel to the Equator (lines running east and west) are parallels of latitude. They are used to measure degrees of latitude north or south of the Equator.
Parallel vs Latitude seem to differ in that parallel is an adjective describing the nature of the lines and Latitude can be used as a proper noun when naming these lines as evidenced by them being capitalized.
I hope this helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
latitudes are circles lines that go east-west around the globe. They are paralleled because they go around the globe but never touch each other
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese