Question
Aggiornato il
6 feb 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra mess up e screw up e fuck up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
obviously one is more vulgar, and may be a slightly more intense meaning as well but I'm not.sure
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They can all mean the same thing but people tend to save the vulgarity for the worst moment. Also "Screw up" and "fuck up" may be used as nouns:
He's such a screw up. He ruins everything.
I shouldn't talk. I am a major fuck up myself. I just lost my job.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?