Question
Aggiornato il
1 ott 2020
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
hi everyone, i have a doubt in this sentence "Which students aren't paying to enter the zoo?", why here they use "are not" instead of "do not"?, are both correct ? does the meaning change?.
thanks for your time.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is because "paying" is being used. If you used "do not" it would sound odd and it would not be correct. However, you could change the sentence. "Which students do not pay to enter the zoo?". You will notice that I took away the "ing" from "paying". The sentences mean kind of different things though. The first sentence is asking which kids are not actively paying to enter the zoo. The second sentence is asking which do not pay to enter the zoo. Very similar and you could get away with both if the question is not too specific. I can give an example or two if you still do not understand.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Flushedturtle ok ok i think i understand the two different meanings, the frist one is the action of not paying and the second is what kids dont need to pay.
this is maybe a silly question, so you never use do\ does with ing verbs
thanks for everything
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@paredes24 You are welcome! Sometimes you may or may not. I can't think of a reason off the top of my head besides asking a question like "Does getting a shot hurt?". Once you get a better feel for English you can say the sentences out loud and you can hear that it sounds weird when you misuse do not or are not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?