Question
Aggiornato il
2 ott 2020
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Mount a immune response ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the body is responding to the vaccine and reacting using the immune system.
mounting a response = preparing and going into action because of something
"the enemy army is getting close. we have to mount a response immediately. (get our army ready to attack the enemy)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Christine0724 not always.
it can also mean to get on top of something- mount a horse.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Christine0724 it's usually used in reference to battle or debate.
"my debate opponent asked me a question. I needed a moment to mount my response." (I needed a moment to think about what to say)
"the bird charged at me. I mounted my response by raising my spear." (I prepared for the bird by raising my spear)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Christine0724 sure, if you are taking a moment to prepare the answer.
if you are answering a question effortlessly, then there is no need to "mount your response"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto